Home page












Agendas & Meeting Minutes
Water Information
Water Releases


Water Awareness Poster Event

CONTEST WINNERS 2005

BEST OVERALL - GRAND PRIZE WINNER
Akumiot Brar - 4th Grade, Tafoya Elementary, Woodland

KINDERGARTEN
Honorable Mention, Maya McHale, North Davis Elementary, Davis
3rd Place, Sophia Sears, North Davis Elementary, Davis
2nd Place, Antonio Valdez, Esparto Elementary, Esparto
1st Place, Brenda Murillo, Esparto Elementary, Esparto

GRADES 1 2
3rd Place, Hannah Hertz - 2nd Grade, Pioneer Elementary, Davis
2nd Place, Megan Yamoah - 1st Grade, Birch Lane Elementary, Davis
1st Place, Elias Hampton - 1st Grade, Cesar Chavez Elementary, Davis

GRADES 3 - 4
3rd Place, Eva Dicker - 3rd Grade, Birch Lane Elementary, Davis
2nd Place, Mikaela Zufelt - 4th Grade, Pioneer Elementary, Davis
1st Place, Sonika Bang - 4th Grade, Pioneer Elementary, Davis

GRADES 5 - 6
3rd Place, Esmerelda Ponce - 5th Grade, Alyce Norman Elementary, West Sacramento
2nd Place, Silvia Marzuez - 5th Grade, Tafoya Elementary, Woodland
1st Place, Bianca Zamora - 5th Grade, Tafoya Elementary, Woodland

GRADES 7 - 8
3rd Place, Kari Weiss - 8th Grade, Lee Middle School, Woodland
2nd Place, Antonio Romero Sanchez - 7th Grade, Douglass Middle School, Woodland
1st Place, Neireece Myelle Wimberly - 8th Grade, Douglass Middle School, Woodland

Click to view larger image
Akumiot Brar
Best Overall -
Grand Prize Winner

4th Grade
Tafoya Elementary
Woodland
Click to view larger image
Maya McHale
Honorable Mention
Kindergarten
North Davis Elementary
Davis
Click to view larger image
Brenda Murillo
First Place
Kindergarten
Esparto Elementary
Esparto
Click to view larger image
Antonio Valdez
Second Place
Kindergarten
Esparto Elementary
Esparto
Click to view larger image
Sophia Sears
Third Place
Kindergarten
North Davis Elementary
Davis
Click to view larger image
Elias Hampton
First Place
1st Grade
Cesar Chavez Elementary
Davis
Click to view larger image
Megan Yamoah
Second Place
1st Grade
Birch Lane Elementary
Davis
Click to view larger image
Hannah Hertz
Third Place
2nd Grade
Pioneer Elementary
Davis
Click to view larger image
Sonika Bang
First Place
4th Grade
Pioneer Elementary
Davis

Mikaela Zufelt
Second Place
4th Grade
Pioneer Elementary
Davis
Click to view larger image
Eva Dicker
Third Place
3rd Grade
Birch Lane Elementary
Davis
Click to view larger image
Bianca Zamora
First Place
5th Grade
Tafoya Elementary
Woodland
Click to view larger image
Silvia Marzuez
Second Place
5th Grade
Tafoya Elementary
Woodland
Click to view larger image
Esmerelda Ponce
Third Place
5th Grade
Alyce Norman Elementary
West Sacramento
Click to view larger image
Neireece Myelle Wimberly
First Place
8th Grade
Douglass Middle School
Woodland
Click to view larger image
Antonio Romero Sanchez
Second Place
7th Grade
Douglass Middle School
Woodland
Click to view larger image
Kari Weiss
Third Place
8th Grade
Lee Middle School
Woodland

Return to Activities & Events Page.


Home l The District l Board of Directors l Water Resources l Water Users l District Infrastructure l Activities & Events
News & Links l Agendas & Meeting Minutes l Water Information l Contact Us